Larian Studios
Posted By: monzua waypoint setup - 27/10/17 08:33 PM
HI any Chance someone can give me a clue how to Setup waypoint. I tried alot but failed. I can open waypoint menue but ist empty. So i guess I miss something to unlock or Show it.Any Code sample how to set it up?


thanks!
Posted By: monzua Re: waypoint setup - 27/10/17 10:31 PM
[Linked Image]

they wont Show up smirk
Posted By: Tinkerer Re: waypoint setup - 28/10/17 08:20 AM
You indeed have to unlock waypoints before they show up in the list, via the UnlockWaypoint() Osiris API. Before you can unlock a waypoint, you have to register it via RegisterWaypoint(). You can also open the waypoint menu at the same time or later by calling OpenWaypointUI().
Posted By: monzua Re: waypoint setup - 28/10/17 08:48 AM
hmm i used all these commands and it didnt work , ill share code in a mimute.
Posted By: monzua Re: waypoint setup - 28/10/17 11:10 AM
So looking into _Waypoint in __Start I added following into INIT:

DB_WaypointInfo(ITEMGUID_BAN_Banners_Citz_SidewalkSign_Healer_A_000_8436773f-5e2e-46a9-b1d6-3349526e38ce,TRIGGERGUID_PointTrigger_035_769b25ee-5593-47bb-8e3c-215bf565d7eb,"WAYP_House");

In KB of _Waypoint we have:

IF
DB_WaypointInfo(_Item,_Trigger,_CurrentWP)
THEN
RegisterWaypoint(_CurrentWP,_Item);

So within KB of _Waypoint it should by default register all DB.WaypointInfo right?


Next up in _Waypoint we have:


PROC
ProcDoWaypointUnlock((ITEMGUID)_Item,(CHARACTERGUID)_Player)
AND
DB_WaypointInfo(_Item,_Trigger,_CurrentWP)
THEN
UnlockWaypoint(_CurrentWP,_Trigger,_Player);


In Game I assigned to the item the waypoint script that triggers CharacterItemEvent(_, (ITEMGUID)_Item,"WaypointDiscovered") and that triggers ProcDoWaypointUnlock.

Also from what i understood,"WAYP_House" isnt goint to be the string that gets displayed InGame so i thogth I missed to set a variable.


Any idea?


THX


Posted By: Tinkerer Re: waypoint setup - 28/10/17 08:09 PM
Both the item and the trigger have to global (the engine supports going to a waypoint that's in another level, and only global objects can be referenced across levels). The name you see in the game comes from the translated string value that has the key "WAYP_House".

I'll document RegisterWaypoint and UnlockWaypoint, and will mention these things.
Posted By: Tinkerer Re: waypoint setup - 28/10/17 09:10 PM
See https://docs.larian.game/Osiris/Shared/DB_WaypointInfo and the linked pages.
Posted By: monzua Re: waypoint setup - 29/10/17 08:12 PM
Thanks Trinkerer, you know what? The only thing I was missing was the global flag lol - any Chance i can get your phone number lol - whould save a shit load of pain haha
Posted By: monzua Re: waypoint setup - 31/10/17 04:21 PM
SO works all fine but if i open menue and go to waypoint it doesnt open waypoints in menue so I always Need to run to a shrine.

Any idea how I can enable it from menue?

THX
Posted By: Tinkerer Re: waypoint setup - 31/10/17 09:57 PM
See the fourth note on the page I linked above.
Posted By: monzua Re: waypoint setup - 31/10/17 10:10 PM
ah ok - will try it tomorrow. I thougth this note was related to something different.
Posted By: monzua Re: waypoint setup - 02/11/17 11:54 AM
Sadly doesnt fix my issue. It indeed adds this small thing next to the map - I wasnt even aware it exists - but ist not clickable and my main Topic that I cant Access the Waypoints via Options is still present.

[Linked Image]

If i press the 2nd button "Wegpunkte" aka "waypoints" ist simply doing nothing.


Any idea?
Posted By: Tinkerer Re: waypoint setup - 03/11/17 12:24 PM
Did you create the translated string entries for the waypoint names? If yes, I don't really have an idea, sorry.
Posted By: monzua Re: waypoint setup - 03/11/17 04:29 PM
Yes I did and if i call waypoint menue via OpenWaypointUI based on a Dialog or OnUse from an item it works fine. The only thing that doesnt work is if i press (esc) to enter the Options (Picture above) -> pressing there on the waypoint menue point(option2) is just closing the options instead of opening the waypointUI. So my guess was I need to catch some kind of Event that gets triggered if I press this button.

Its important because at the moment my Player needs to travel to the next shrine instead of directly teleporting via Options->Waypoints like in the vanilla game.
Posted By: BaltasarNecros Re: waypoint setup - 30/01/18 10:16 PM
Sorry if I'm commenting on an old topic, but I'm having the same issue as Monzua: I'm working on a project which does not depend on Origin and, while I can use all the WPs I have enabled, the little blue anchor isn't bringing up the Waypoint interface. I used the exact same script he posted here a while ago.
© Larian Studios forums