Larian Studios
Posted By: GeneralKong GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 01:17 PM
In this thread I will be asking questions relating to modding, and hopefully I will be able to get some answers

So on to the first question:

1. How do I create a new human NPC for use in all campaigns?, I have created the NPC itself, but dont know how to edit his equipment or spells and stats
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 07:16 PM
Right, I have created some new npcs, added them, into a custom faction, right now i want to make sure he shows up in specific gear.

How do I do that
Posted By: SniperHF Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 07:21 PM
On the side bar you'll find a listing called "equipment". Pick something from the list and the NPC will get the gear after you reload the level/stats.


You can make custom equipment entries as well but that's a tad more complicated. Make sure to mind the racial component of the equipment entries as well. If you pick something for a dwarf on a lizard the lizard might have missing bodyparts due to wearing the wrong armor.
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 07:36 PM
Created the Custom entries, now I just need the NPCs to show up in game like: https://s26.postimg.org/hx5m6nn5l/20170916203223_1.jpg
Posted By: SniperHF Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 08:08 PM
The equipment.txt file goes in:
\Divinity Original Sin 2\Data\Public\YOUR MOD HERE\Stats\Generated

Once in there you should be able to select on the side bar the entries you created.
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 08:25 PM
Done that:

https://s26.postimg.org/4uxf3gws9/Untitled.png

But they still look like:

https://s26.postimg.org/veq05lxbt/20170916202914_1.jpg

I have restarted the tools, and the look isnt updated
Posted By: SniperHF Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 08:32 PM
Have you checked to see if the items are on the characters regardless of the visual?

To do that on the side bar just make one of them as "IsPlayer" and then press the game mode button on the top left. Then check the inventory.



Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 08:39 PM
Yep checked and his inventory was empty, and he is still wearing the same uniform

https://s26.postimg.org/tqvg4p8u1/Untitled.png
Posted By: SniperHF Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 09:03 PM
Can you post the syntax of your equipment.txt file entries in a code block like this
Code
STUFF GOES HERE


[code][/code]

Only the ones you made.
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 09:14 PM
Code
new equipment "BrethrenZealot"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Helmet"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_UpperBody"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_LowerBody"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Gloves"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Boots"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "WPN_Sword_1H"

new equipment "BrethrenSentry"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Helmet"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_UpperBody"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_LowerBody"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Gloves"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Boots"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "WPN_Bow"

new equipment "BrethrenScout"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Helmet"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_UpperBody"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_LowerBody"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Gloves"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Boots"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "WPN_Dagger"

new equipment "BrethrenAcolyte"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Light_Helmet"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Mage_UpperBody"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Mage_LowerBody"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Mage_Gloves"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "ARM_Mage_Boots"
add equipmentgroup
new equipment entry "WPN_Staff_Poison"
Posted By: SniperHF Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 16/09/17 11:39 PM
Back in the early access version of the editor you couldn't edit equipment entries in the stats editor.

But it appears you can now.

So try doing it that way. Move the .txt file out of the folder.

Open up the stats editor and try it in there. Stats editor is on the top bar toward the right.

Click the + sign next to equipment and try adding it.
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 17/09/17 12:36 AM
I was actually originally using the Stats Editor for it, not creating a text file and then putting it in
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 17/09/17 10:26 PM
I have it all sorted out now :), thanks for the help SniperHF

In case anyone else is wondering how I fixed my issue, Caiden's Twitch stream video was what showed me the way, So thank you to Caiden as well laugh
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 01:59 AM
Oh yay, a new problem has decided to rear its ugly head, in this case, my stuff wont save in the editor, everytime I click on 'Save All' the message box either only says 'saving palette' or nothing at all

I have tried running it both as Admin and not, neither works
Posted By: Larian_KVN Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 09:38 AM
Hey GeneralKong,

glad the first issue got resolved! Could you explain what exactly was going wrong? The stats editor is rather new and we'd love to improve the workflow as much as possible!

We'll take a look at the saving issue, what exactly are you trying to save?
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 11:30 AM
On the First Issue: I was trying to insure that the armor that my custom NPC's were wearing would show up in game in a certain way, I was under the mistaken impression that this was governed by the 'Equipment' slot in the Sidebar under the Character Tab, but in fact it was set by the 'Visual Set Indices'.

Once I realized that thanks to the video I mentioned, my problem was sorted.

On the Saving Issue: I am trying to save said custom NPCs, and deleting some previous ones that were no longer needed, however, whenever I save, it only saves palette, and once I load it again, it does not show any of my changes
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 01:06 PM
I can make additional Custom NPC's, and they save, but then after wards they dont save then, and cant be deleted
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 05:10 PM
I think its possible that I found the culprit, I created a new project, after uninstalling and reinstalling The toolkit, once created, I made some changes, saved, and then it showed that it saved my characters.

Then I clicked on 'render character portraits' and it is no longer saving, so I think I have just been impatient, can anyone confirm how long it would take for the rendering to be done?

EDIT: It seems that (for me at least) render character portraits makes it where I cannot save at all, so I guess either it is broken or something
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 06:11 PM
This is the Message I get when using render character portraits

Code: No photobooth level for this mod?
Timestamp: 18-09-2017 18:09:27:597
Function: EoCPlugin::MPortraitManager::RenderPortraits
Location: ..\MPortraitManager.cpp (147)
Posted By: Melgrimm Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 06:35 PM
Have you been editing in the sandbox? When I try to edit characters in the sandbox their look doesn't save, even though my newly created entries are saved. I was also having a problem deleting old characters in the sandbox. I just created a new editable level to work with.

I too have been having problems with the portrait manager. You can assign a photobooth level in the Project Settings menu and avoid the problem you mentioned, but that's not a final solution. My newly created characters' portraits are always still linked to whichever root template I copied initially to create my new character. I'm not sure how to change the "Icon" line in the properties window (or what to change it to) or if the portraits are maybe somehow linked to the "Portrait Generation Trigger" line.

When I generate the portraits, have I created a new file, form or template somewhere that I can use when assigning portraits? Or should it just work like magic or something? I might create a separate thread about this issue, as well.
Posted By: Melgrimm Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 06:41 PM
By the way, it's pretty maddening that different character templates have different palettes and models. Many hair colors are available for the peasants, but there is a far more limited selection on the knights.
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 07:33 PM
Thanks about the info Melgrimm, that has sorted out my problems smile everythings all right with the world again laugh

And I agree, the fact that NPCs dont have all possible options available to them is abit mind boggling
Posted By: Melgrimm Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 18/09/17 09:18 PM
Hell, I feel the editor should be able to make a dwarf with a lizard's head just by cycling through the options, no extra text file editing malarkey needed.
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 19/09/17 02:40 PM
true, all the choice, no matter how ridiculous, would be great

Now, new question:

Has anyone found out how to add custom music? especially for use in Game Master Mode?
Posted By: Caiden Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 19/09/17 05:24 PM
Glad my stream helped!

Custom music is not currently an option, sadly.
It was mentioned that it may/will be added at a later date.
For the now the options for music are using the in-game tracks, which are beautiful, or..
If you are GMing a campaign for friends, you could use one of those shared-room youtube websites.
You can create playlists for towns, combat, and ambiance and then just play them as needed.

A little hacky but it'll work.
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 19/09/17 06:48 PM
fare enough so, thanks Caiden


next question

What will setting level override to -1 mean?
Posted By: SniperHF Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 19/09/17 06:55 PM
Originally Posted by GeneralKong
fare enough so, thanks Caiden


next question

What will setting level override to -1 mean?


-1 will take the level based on what is given in the stats file. So does 0.
Posted By: Tinkerer Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 19/09/17 07:13 PM
Originally Posted by SniperHF
Originally Posted by GeneralKong

What will setting level override to -1 mean?


-1 will take the level based on what is given in the stats file. So does 0.

That's not entirely correct. 0 indeed takes the level from stats. -1, however, takes the level from the level trigger in which the object is located (if any; otherwise it may indeed still default to stats).
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 20/09/17 11:36 AM
Hmm interesting, thanks for the answers all.

Next question:

I wish to create some spells, that act like the totems in that you can summon multiple amounts, but with a couple of differences:

1. They summon different types of skeletons (warrior,archer,defender,etc)

2. They can last forever.

3. They stick around in the area that they are summoned (preferably wandering around)

4. They act of their own volition (they are controlled by AI and not you)

And Next question:

Where do I go to edit sneaking that in combat it costs 2 AP instead of 4?
Posted By: Caiden Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 23/09/17 06:07 PM
Hello!

This tutorial is how you create custom portraits.
However, portrait rendering is currently broken and will be fixed later.

https://docs.larian.game/My_first:_Custom_portrait
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 01/10/17 08:47 PM
Righty, I have created a copy of the Summon Bloated Corpse, how do I edit it to make it summon a zombie instead, and be pickable in Character creation?
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 02/10/17 11:50 PM
Bump
Posted By: GeneralKong Re: GeneralKongs Bucket of Questions - 13/10/17 08:36 PM
Anyone?

Another Question, how do I apply the ghost effect to an NPC?
© Larian Studios forums